Privacy Policy

21st Century Media would like to thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy is designed to tell you about how we collect and use information so that you can make an informed choice about using our services. You should read this policy carefully and contact us at enquiries@21stca.com.au. A hard copy of this policy is available free of charge on request. The policy should be read in conjunction with the privacy statements contained in forms for our events, and in subscription forms for our publications.

Our postal address is: Level 8, 100 Albert Rd, South Melbourne VIC 3205. We can be reached via email at enquiries@21stca.com.au, Telephone at 1800 683 034 or Fax (+61 3) 8456 5973.

21st Century Media supports and adheres to the national privacy principles laid down in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and is committed to maintaining the highest standards of privacy and security when conducting business in the market place. We are also compliant with the Spam Act 2003 and the Australian eMarketing Code of Practice.

Privacy Principles

1. How do we collect information about you?

When you register for an event, subscribe to any of our publications and/or opt-in for any free resources the form includes terms and conditions about privacy and requests for consent. By submitting your information you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person in accordance with our terms and conditions.

The information we collect is used only to:

We also collect some statistical data about visitors to our website, such as number of visits, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded. Some of this information is collected by using “cookies”, or small text files to hold data; but none of the information we collect allows us to identify a visitor.

We do not collect personal information by unlawful or unfair means, nor in an unreasonably intrusive way. In particular, we do not use electronic harvesting software, nor do we use lists which have been generated by means of such software.

2. How do we use and disclose your information

Information about an individual within a company is used by 21st Century Media to promote its events, publications and other business services and to maintain its database. We give you the right to opt out from receiving communications from us, whether by email, mail or phone by emailing enquiries@21stca.com.au, by calling us on 1800 683 034 or writing to us at Level 8, 100 Albert Rd, South Melbourne VIC 3205. We may also make information about you available to other reputable organizations whose products or services we think you might find interesting. You can, however, have your name put on our do-not-share list by emailing us at enquiries@21stca.com.au, by calling us on 1800 683 034 or writing to us at Level 8, 100 Albert Rd, South Melbourne VIC 3205.

We will endeavour to process any request for opting out as soon as possible, but you may receive communications from us or from third parties whilst we are processing your request.

Email communications are only sent to:

In sending email communications, we ensure that you can identify us as originator.

3. How does 21st Century Media protect the security of your information

21st Century Media employs strict security procedure to ensure that information will not be misused, and to prevent unauthorized access modification or disclosure.

We also, as part of our updating procedures, ensure that any personal information no longer needed by us is either destroyed or modified so that you can no longer be identified.

4. Openness

The 21st Century Media privacy policy is published on the website and also available as soft or hard copy upon request.

We will, on request, let you know generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

5.Access & Correction to your information

Personal information about an individual can be accessed by that person upon request at enquiries@21stca.com.au, by calling us on 1800 683 034 or writing to us at Level 8, 100 Albert Rd, South Melbourne VIC 3205.

6. Identifiers

21st Century Media does not use external identifiers on an individual.

7. Sensitive Information

21st Century Media does not collect sensitive information about an individual.